2019 US New Star Competition by Composer Winners

Best Performer: Jeston Lu 13, Fremont CA, Student of Peyhwan Kuan


First Runner Up: Kyle A Yeung 11, Irvine CA, Student of Kevin K Loucks


Second Runner Up: Emmi Guo 10, Chicago IL, Student of Sueann Metz


Group Prizes

Group I

Chopin

First Prize: Jeremy Liu 7, Naperville IL
Student of Sueanne Metz
Video
Second Prize: Sora Corro 9, Fremont CA
Student of Yuko Yoshida
Video
Third Prize: Kelly Zhao 9, Palo Alto CA
Student of Sharon Hsuan-Yu Wu
Video
Third Prize: Emily Lew 7, San Mateo CA
Student of Amy Chiu
Video

Haydn

First Prize: Derek Li 9, Newport Beach CA
Student of Ana Maria Eckstein
Video

Mozart

First Prize: Sora Corro 9, Fremont CA
Student of Yuko Yoshida
Video
Second Prize: Reina Ellie Hisada 9, Deerfield IL
Student of Sueanne Metz
Video


Group II

Chopin

First Prize: Emmie Guo 10, Chicago IL
Student of Sueanne Metz
Video
Second Prize: Mia Ionov 12, Granite Bay CA
Student of Tien Hsieh
Video
Second Prize: Brian Lin 11, Fremont CA
Student of Peyhwan Kuan
Video
Second Prize: Ester G. Leng 11, Fremont CA
Student of Peyhwan Kuan
Video
Third Prize: Amber Lin 10, Irvine CA
Student of Judy Huang
Video
Third Prize: Audrey Yixin Yin 11, Vernon Hills IL
Student of Sueanne Metz
Video 

Haydn

First Prize: Kyle A Yeung 11, Irvine CA
Student of Kevin K. Loucks
Video
Second Prize: Gerald Esteban 11,  Darien IL
Student of Sueann Metz
Video
Third Prize: Jasleen Lu 10, Fremont CA
Student of Peyhuan Kwan
Video

Mendelssohn

Second Prize: Wilson Junyi Chen 11
San Francisco CA, Student of Amy Chiu
Video

Mozart

Seoncd Prize: Mia Ionov 12, Granite Bay CA
Student of Tien Hsieh
Video
Second Prize: Eric Niu 11, San Jose CA
Student of Daniel Cheng
Video
Third Prize: Zhenya Xu 11
San Francisco CA, Student of Amy Chiu
Video
Third Prize: Audrey Yixin Yin 11
Vernon Hills IL, Student of Sueanne Metz
Video


Group III

Chopin

First Prize: Jeston Lu 13, Fremont CA
Student of Peyhwan Kuan
Video
First Prize: Hannah M. Wong 14, Ypsilanti MI
Student of Peyhwan Kuan
Video
Second Prize: Jason Cheung 13, Tustin CA
Student of Judy Huang
Video
Second Prize: Erin L. Yu 14, Fremont CA
Student of Jed Galant
Video
Third Prize: Eugene Wei 13, Palo Alto CA
Student of Nora Ayzman
Video
Third Prize: Ethan D. Yu 14, Fremont CA
Student of Anna Poklewski
Video

 

Haydn

First Prize: Eugene Wei 13, Palo Alto, CA
Student of Nora Ayzman
Video
Second Prize: Jason Cheung 13, Tustin CA
Student of Judy Huang
Video
Third Prize: Jackson M. Gressler 15, San Francisco CA
Student of Chia-Lin Yang
Video

Mendelssohn

First Prize:  Erdenetangad Soronzonbold 13
San Francisco CA, Student of Chia-Lin Yang
Video

Mozart

Second Prize: Jamie C. Luu 13
San Francisco CA, Student of Amy Chiu
Video


Group IV

Chopin

Second Prize: Shereen A. Aissi 16, Ladera Ranch CA
Student of Ana Maria Eckstein
Video

Mozart

First Prize: Lara Hairapetian 16, Newport Coast CA
Student of Ana Maria Eckstein
Video