2018 Competition by Composer Winners

Best Performer: Adrienne Frances Lee 12, Newport Beach CA, Student of Ana Maria Eckstein

Runner Up: Karina Tseng 15, Redwood City CA, Student of Sujeeva Hapugalle


Second Runner Up: Joey Zhu 16, San Ramon CA, Student of Jed Galant


Group Prizes

Group I

Chopin

First Prize: Chloe L. Palmes 9 Morton Grove, IL, Student of Sueanne Metz

Second Prize: Helen Zhao 7 Los Angeles, CA, Student of Yawen Wu

Bach

First Prize: Joy Hu 9 Cupertino, CA, Student of Daniel Cheng

Second Prize: Helen Zhao 7 Los Angeles, CA, Student of Yawen Wu


Group II

Chopin

First Prize: Adrienne Francis Lee 12, Newport Beach, CA

Second Prize: Courtney Y. Wu 11, Town and Country, MO, Student of Zena Ilyashov

Second Prize: Megan Liu 11, Valley Park, MO, Student of Zena Ilyashov

Third Prize: Jade Lu 13, Los Altos, CA, Student of Chia-Lin Yang

Beethoven

First Prize: Adrienne Francis Lee 12, Newport Beach, CA

Second Prize: Roger Sik, Los Altos, CA, Student of Rachel Lee

Bach

First Prize: Jade Lu 13, Los Altos, CA, Student of Chia-Lin Yang


Group III

Chopin

First Prize: Karina Tseng 15, Redwood City, CA

Second Prize: Parker Van Ostrand 14, Sacramento, CA, Student of Natsuki Fukasawa

Second Prize: Leslie Jin 15, Redwood City, CA, Student of Sujeeva Hapugalle

Third Prize: Celine Wang 14, Buffalo, NY, Student of Violeta Arakelova

Third Prize: Carson He 14, East Brunswick, NJ, Student of I-Wen Wang

Honorable Mention: Celine Chen 14, Valencia, CA, Studen of Nobuyo Nishizaka

Honorable Mention: Jeffrey Qu 16, San Jose, CA, Student of Daniel Cheng

Beethoven

First Prize: Joey Zhu 16, San Ramon, CA

Second Prize: Leslie Jin 15, Redwood City, CA, Student of Sujeeva Hapugalle

Third Prize: Roger Xia 15, Davis, CA, Student of Natsuki Fukasawa

Bach

First Prize: Stephanie M Petinaux 15, CranBerry Twp, PA, Student of Marina Lupinacci

Second Prize: Roger Xia 15, Davis, CA, Student of Natsuki Fukasawa

Second Prize>: Leslie Jin 15, Redwood City, CA, Student of Sujeeva Hapugalle